ECF20 heading with ESIS and NTNU logos ESIS NTNU

Technical Programme

Presentation guidelines.

Plenary speakers can be viewed here.

Preliminary Programme

Download pdf-versions of the preliminary programme here:
pdf-iconProgram overview
pdf-iconFull program(updated 20 june 2014) View floorplan

Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Sunday 29 June

17:30

 

Monday 30 June

08:00
Registration
09:00
Opening and Plenary (Room: R1)
(09:00) Opening Lecture Robert O. Ritchie
(09:40) Plenary Lecture Hans Bratfos
11:00
Coffee
11:20
Parallel Sessions 1
 
B01 Models, criteria and methods in fracture mechanics (Room: R1)
 
B13 Multiscale Simulation of Fracture in Heterogeneous Materials (Room: R2)
 
B07 Fracture mec testing, mixed mode fracture and constraint effect
(Room: R3)
 
A02 Micromec of fracture and fatigue, dislocation and defect (Room: R4)
 
M02 Fracture of pipelines and pressure vessels (Room: R5)
 
B05 Damage mechanics and models (Room: R7)
 
B04 Computational fracture mechanics (Room: R8)
 
B14 Dynamic fracture (Room: R9)
 
C08 Effect of residual stresses (Room: R90)
 
A01 Atomistic aspects of fracture and fatigue (Room: R92)
13:00
Lunch
13:50
Plenary Lecture (Room: R1)
(13:50) Huseyin Sehitoglu
(14:30) Viggo Tvergaard
15:10
Coffee
15:30
ePoster Sessions:
Young Competition (Room: R1)
 
ePoster session 1 (Room: R2)
 
 
ePoster session 2 (Room: R5)
 
 
ePoster session 3 (Room: R7)
 
 
ePoster session 4 (Room: R8)
 
 
ePoster session 5 (Room: R9)
 
16:50
Coffee
17:10
Colloquium: How to Teach FM (Room: R2)
18:00
End of the day
19:00

 

Tuesday 1 July

08:00
Registration
09:00
Plenary Lecture: (Room: R1)
(09:00) William A. Curtin
(09:40) Robert V. Goldstein
10:20
Coffee
10:40
Parallel Sessions 2
 
B01 Models, criteria and methods in fracture mechanics (Room: R1)
 
B13 Multiscale Simulation of Fracture in Heterogeneous Materials (Room: R2)
 
B07 Fracture mec testing, mixed mode fracture and constraint effect
(Room: R3)
 
A02 Micromec of fracture and fatigue, dislocation and defect (Room: R4)
 
M02 Fracture of pipelines and pressure vessels (Room: R5)
 
M03 In-situ measurements and analysis of damage mechanisms (Room: R7)
 
B04 Computational fracture mechanics (Room: R8)
 
B14 Dynamic fracture (Room: R9)
 
M05 Biomaterials and Biomechanics (Room: R90)
 
A01 Atomistic aspects of fracture and fatigue (Room: R92)
12:30
Lunch
13:30
Plenary Lecture (Room: R1)
(13:30) Takayuki Kitamura
(14:10) Michael Vormwald
14:50
Coffee
15:10
Parallel Sessions 3
 
B01 Models, criteria and methods in fracture mechanics (Room: R1)
 
B02 High cycle fatigue crack growth (multiaxial/mixed mode) (Room: R2)
 
B07 Fracture mec testing, mixed mode fracture and constraint effect
(Room: R3)
 
A02 Micromec of fracture and fatigue, dislocation and defect (Room: R4)
 
B15 Hydrogen embrittlement (Room: R5)
 
B05 Damage mechanics and models (Room: R7)
 
B04 Computational fracture mechanics (Room: R8)
 
B14 Dynamic fracture (Room: R9)
 
C06 Thin films, multi-layers, coatings and membranes (Room: R90)
 
C07 Non-destructive examination and health monitoring (Room: R92)
17:00
End of day
17:00
EXCO Meeting (Room: R10)
Ends 18:30
19:00
 
A: City Sightseeing & Ringve
B: The Monk's Island by Boat

Wednesday 2 July

08:00
Registration
09:00
Plenary Lecture (Room: R1)
(09:00) John Hutchinson
(09:40) Tongyi Zhang
10:20
Coffee
10:40
Parallel Sessions 4
 
B01 Models, criteria and methods in fracture mechanics (Room: R1)
 
B03 Low cycle fatigue crack growth and damage mechanisms) (Room: R2)
 
B07 Fracture mec testing, mixed mode fracture and constraint effect
(Room: R3)
 
A02 Micromec of fracture and fatigue, dislocation and defect (Room: R4)
 
B15 Hydrogen embrittlement (Room: R5)
 
M03 In-situ measurements and analysis of damage mechanisms (Room: R7)
 
B04 Computational fracture mechanics (Room: R8)
 
B09 Fracture of polymers, elastomers and composites (Room: R9)
 
C08 Effect of residual stresses (Room: R90)
 
A04 Physics of fracture (Room: R92)
12:30
Lunch
13:30
Plenary Lecture (Room: R1)
Jacques Besson
14:10
Coffee
14:30
Parallel Sessions 5
 
C01 Structural durability and aging and Engineering failure case studies
(Room: R1)
 
B02 High cycle fatigue crack growth (multiaxial/mixed mode) (Room: R2)
 
M01 Fatigue of weldments and welded components(Room: R3)
 
A03 Creep fracture, creep fatigue interaction (Room: R4)
 
M02 Fracture of pipelines and pressure vessels (Room: R5)
 
B05 Damage mechanics and models (Room: R7)
 
B04 Computational fracture mechanics (Room: R8)
 
B09 Fracture of polymers, elastomers and composites (Room: R9)
 
A07 Scaling laws and size effects (Room: R90)
 
C04 Fracture of weldments, joints and adhesives (Room: R92)
16:10
Coffee
16:30
Parallel Sessions 6
 
C01 Structural durability and aging and Engineering failure case studies
(Room: R1)
 
B02 High cycle fatigue crack growth (multiaxial/mixed mode) (Room: R2)
 
B08 Fracture of ceramics and glass (Room: R3)
 
A03 Creep fracture, creep fatigue interaction (Room: R4)
 
M02 Fracture of pipelines and pressure vessels (Room: R5)
 
B05 Damage mechanics and models (Room: R7)
 
A05 Multiscale experiments and modeling (Room: R8)
 
B09 Fracture of polymers, elastomers and composites (Room: R9)
 
B06 Notch mechanics (Room: R90)
 
C04 Fracture of weldments, joints and adhesives (Room: R92)
18:10
End of day
18:00
ESIS Counsil Meeting
Ends 20:30

 

Thursday 3 July

08:00
Registration
09:00
Plenary Lecture (Room: R1)
(09:00) Zhigang Suo
(09:40) Kim Wallin
10:20
Coffee
10:40
Parallel Sessions 7
 
C01 Structural durability and aging and Engineering failure case studies
(Room: R1)
 
A06 Probabilistic aspects of fracture and fatigue (Room: R2)
 
A08 Nanomechanics (Room: R3)
 
B11 Fracture and damage of advanced cementitious materials (Room: R4)
 
B15 Hydrogen embrittlement (Room: R5)
 
B12 Fracture and damage of geomaterials and ice (Room: R7)
 
M04 Corrosion, environmental induced degradation and cracking (Room: R8)
 
B09 Fracture of polymers, elastomers and composites (Room: R9)
 
C06 Thin films, multi-layers, coatings and membranes (Room: R90)
 
A04 Physics of fracture (Room: R92)
12:30
Lunch
13:30
Medal Winner Lectures:
 
Griffith Medal Lecture: Gordon Williams (Room: R2)
 
Wöhler Medal Lecture: Reinhard Pippan (Room: R7)
14:10
Coffee
14:30
Parallel Sessions 8
 
B01 Models, criteria and methods in fracture mechanics (Room: R1)
 
B03 Low cycle fatigue crack growth and damage mechanisms (Room: R2)
 
A08 Nanomechanics (Room: R3)
 
B11 Fracture and damage of advanced cementitious materials (Room: R4)
 
B15 Hydrogen embrittlement (Room: R5)
 
B05 Damage mechanics and models (Room: R7)
 
A05 Multiscale experiments and modeling (Room: R8)
 
B09 Fracture of polymers, elastomers and composites (Room: R9)
 
C09 Fracture and damage of energy materials and components (Room: R90)
 
C04 Fracture of weldments, joints and adhesives (Room: R92)
16:10
Coffee
16:30
Parallel Sessions 9
 
B01 Models, criteria and methods in fracture mechanics (Room: R1)
 
B03 Low cycle fatigue crack growth and damage mechanisms (Room: R2)
 
A08 Nanomechanics (Room: R3)
 
C05 Damage and fatigue in aerospace and aeronautics materials (Room: R4)
 
M02 Fracture of pipelines and pressure vessels (Room: R5)
 
B05 Damage mechanics and models (Room: R7)
 
A05 Multiscale experiments and modeling (Room: R8)
 
B09 Fracture of polymers, elastomers and composites (Room: R9)
18:10
End of the day
19:00

 

Friday 4 July

09:00
Parallel Sessions 10
 
B01 Models, criteria and methods in fracture mechanics (Room: R1)
 
B13 Multiscale Simulation of Fracture in Heterogeneous Materials (Room: R2)
 
B10 Fracture of smart and functional materials (Room: R5)
 
B05 Damage mechanics and models (Room: R7)
 
A05 Multiscale experiments and modeling (Room: R8)
 
B09 Fracture of polymers, elastomers and composites (Room: R9)
 
C09 Fracture and damage of energy materials and components (Room: R90)
 
C04 Fracture of weldments, joints and adhesives (Room: R92)
10:40
Coffee
11:00
Plenary and Closing (Room: R1)
(11:00) Plenary Lecture: Alan Needleman
(11:40) Closing Lecture: Huajian Gao
(12:00) Closing Ceremony
13:00
End of ECF20

 

Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

 

invisible spacer
Home  |  Contact  |  Registration
Webmaster:
webmaster@adm.ntnu.no